Bolivian Visa Information

For stays less for 90 days or less a getting a visa is easy. Applying for a longer time visa can be more complicated.

Visa requiements for entry in to Bolivia will be different from country to country. Information about visas change so it's a good idea to confirm with the Bolivian embassy.

Depending on the length of your stay you will need to apply for the correct Visa. Most volunteers are here for only 30 - 90 days. For this the 30 days via provided in immigration is all that is needed. It can be extended to up to 90 days by visiting the immigration office.

UK Residents

There are two types of visa:-

  • The 30-90 day tourist visa
  • Longer stay visas work / residency

Visiting For 1 - 90 Days

On entry to Bolivia can get a visa at imigration. You should get 30 days to start with. It is then possible to extend this by 30 days at a time at the immigration office in La Paz. Staff at the Clinic will be able to help with this and is easy enough to do.


Visiting For Longer Than 90 Days

What to do in the UK before leaving to come to Bolivia for all types of visa 6 months or more:- You will need to obtain an 'Objeto Determinado' (Specific Purpose visa) from the Bolivian Embassy in London before you take your flight.

For this application you will need to bring the following to the Embassy:-
  • Application Form
  • Details of your residence in Bolivia
  • Cover letter from the charity
  • Bank statements (last three months)
  • Flights details
  • Hotel Bookings
  • Yellow Fever Certificate of Vaccination
  • Valid passport with a minimum validity of 6 months
  • Two passport size photographs
  • $85 for the visa fee
  • Police Check Certificates

Please contact the Embassy and confirm the above as it may have changed. They are only open 2 days a week between 10am-2pm on Tuesday and Thursday.

London Embassy Details:-

  • Bolivian Embassy Address: 106 Easton Square London SW1W 9AD
  • Tel: +0044 (0207) 235 4248
  • Fax: +0044 (0207) 235 1286
  • Email: embol@bolivianembassy.co.uk

The application form is filled out online. Once filled out it can then be printed out. It's recommended to just print it to PDF so you can then send it on and print it as many times as required. The application for can be found here on the Bolivian goverment portal: http://portalmre.rree.gob.bo/formvisas/

Police check certificates are required when applying for a longer term visa. You'll need to bring the orginal certificates to Bolivia. We have used this company in the past: www.acro.police.uk

Once you have the Objeto Determinado and get to Bolivia you will have 30 days to get this converted in to a long term visa. See the Objecto Determinado section below for more information.

US Residents

There are two types of visa:-

  • The 30-90 day tourist visa
  • Longer stay visas work / residency

Tourist Visa Up to 90 Days

On entry to Bolivia can get a visa at imigration. You should get 30 days to start with. It is then possible to extend this by 30 days at a time at the immigration office in La Paz. Staff at the Clinic will be able to help with this and is easy enough to do.

You can Apply for the visa before leaving the country if you which to organise in advance. You can contact the Bolivian Embassy for more information: Washington Embassy

An up to date list of Bolivian Embassies in the US can be found here: List of Bolivian Embassies in the US

The application form is filled out online. Once filled out it can then be printed out. It's recommended to just print it to PDF so you can then send it on and print it as many times as required. The application for can be found here on the Bolivian goverment portal: http://portalmre.rree.gob.bo/formvisas/

You will need to following documents ready for upload before carrying out the online application:

  • Passport photo
  • Copy of Passport
  • Police report. This is just a report from your local police station
  • Letter of invitation from FUNPROBO

Once you have completed the online application is can dropped off or mailed to one of the embassies


Visiting For Longer Than 90 Days

You will need to apply before leaving the US. The same information for UK citizens apply, please see the same section in the UK visa information above.

Objecto Determinado - Requirement For Long Term Visas

Once you get to Bolivia the staff at the clinic will help you get the visa you need; just make sure you bring all the required documents as they will be harder to organise once you arrive in Bolivia. This type of visa must be arranged with an embassy in your country before traveling to Bolivia. Once you enter Bolivia you will then be able to convert this visa to a longer term visa. As well as the Objecto Determinando you'll also need to bring the following documents to Bolivia:

  • Passport with at least 6 months remaining
  • Yellow Fever vaccination certificate
  • Original acceptance letter or legalized copy from FUNPROBO
  • 4 current passport size photos on a white background
  • Police Certificate
  • Have your bank card or cash to pay for the visa

Once in Bolivia you will need to get these Documents Legalised

With the legalised documents and the Objecto Determinado you can then apply for a work or volunteer visa. We will be able to help you with this once you arrive at the clinic.

Once you have converted your visa to a longer term work visa you will then be classified as a citizen This means you will have to pay an exit fee when leaving the country and there will be restrictions on the number of days you can be out of the country before the visa is invalidated.